Can't use 2015 Rank-Up Gem because I have a 2016 of same class.

My_SuperiorMy_Superior Posts: 2,086 ★★★★
Okay, so I have both a 2015 and 2016 Skill Rank-up Gem that I got from Variant Quests... Im trying to take my Black Widow (2015 champ) to rank 4 but unfortunately it won’t let me use the 2015 gem and instead is trying to burn my 2016 gem. Is there a work around for this thatll just allow me to use the 2015 gem? Clearly the 2016 gem is more valuable so I don’t want to use it when I don’t need to. I’ll provide photo evidence in the following post...

Comments

  • Hey there, the team is taking a look into this issue. in the meantime, you can reach out to our Support Team for assistance. You can reach them from the game's home page by clicking the gear-shaped icon in the top-left corner of the page and then scrolling down to the button labeled "Support"
  • Savio444Savio444 Posts: 1,781 ★★★★
    I had this issue before the support team did nothing...
  • awesomesauceawesomesauce Posts: 340 ★★
    Might have to take up a 2016 specific champ first
  • MikeHockMikeHock Posts: 1,721 ★★★★
    edited March 5

    Nice! They fixed it!

    Really, because it’s not crystal clear to me what gem I’m using at all

    I have 2 generic R3-R4 science gems
    1 2015 R3-R4 science gem
    1 2016 R3-R4 science gem




  • MikeHockMikeHock Posts: 1,721 ★★★★
    I’m on IPhone 6s right now. Have iPad 6th gen i can check later tonight

    I have no clue what gem it’s looking to use there but it doesn’t look like it’s a variant gem. It’s only giving me an option to use 2 of them when I actually have 4 gems that would apply to OG spidey.
  • StewmanStewman Posts: 731 Guardian
    MikeHock said:

    Nice! They fixed it!

    Really, because it’s not crystal clear to me what gem I’m using at all

    I have 2 generic R3-R4 science gems
    1 2015 R3-R4 science gem
    1 2016 R3-R4 science gem




    You can tell its trying to use your non year specific because its costs gold and the 15/16 gems do not. Def worth a ticket attempt.
  • MikeHockMikeHock Posts: 1,721 ★★★★
    edited March 5
    Same thing using IPad 6th generation, doesn’t even consider my 2015/16 gems.




  • nvm9nvm9 Posts: 11
    I am having same issue it just shows normal rankup gem in upgrade screen there is no way to choose 2016 rankup gem when u got normal.
  • nvm9nvm9 Posts: 11

  • [Deleted User][Deleted User] Posts: 0
    The user and all related content has been deleted.
  • MikeHockMikeHock Posts: 1,721 ★★★★
    edited May 5
    Mine defaults to the oldest gem, the 2015 science gem, now..... which is better in theory, but still doesn’t address that I simply can’t choose which gem I’d like to use.

    I own:

    1 2015 Science 3-4 gem
    1 2016 Science 3-4 gem
    3 Science 3-4 gems




  • SummonerNRSummonerNR Posts: 4,233 Guardian
    When you click on the Rankup Gem from INVENTORY screen, and press to USE it, does the correct one show up then in the Upgrade Screen?

    Aka, start the Process from Inventory, don’t just start the process initially from a Champ Upgrade screen.
  • MikeHockMikeHock Posts: 1,721 ★★★★

    When you click on the Rankup Gem from INVENTORY screen, and press to USE it, does the correct one show up then in the Upgrade Screen?

    Aka, start the Process from Inventory, don’t just start the process initially from a Champ Upgrade screen.

    It just brings you to all your heroes. Doesn’t work the same way as awakening gems,
Sign In or Register to comment.