Act 6.2 Power Index Falsely Advertised?

I'm looking at your announcement and no regular champ fight on any path should be over 40,000 PI even in quest #6. Yet every fight i'm seeing on these live streams have champs with 50,000+ PI on regular paths. You have 50k PI listed as "Boss" PI. Any reason for this? Bug? Mistake? Whats going on here? @Kabam Miike @Kabam Zibiit
«13

Comments

  • KerayZKerayZ Posts: 114

  • Kobster84Kobster84 Posts: 2,881 ★★★★★
    Maybe it meant base pi?
  • KerayZKerayZ Posts: 114

  • TehsigzorzTehsigzorz Posts: 337 ★★

    Why make such a big deal about PI?
    It means almost nothing in the game especially when fighting a champ.

    Higher PI --> Higher Health and Attack
  • xNigxNig Posts: 3,476 ★★★★
    edited June 12
    There should be a mistake in the PIs and health pool for 6.2.3 and 6.2.4. Will need Miike to bring it back to the devs.
  • Kobster84Kobster84 Posts: 2,881 ★★★★★
    xNig said:

    There should be a mistake in the PIs and health pool for 6.2.3 and 6.2.4. Will need Miike to bring it back to the devs.

    Ye 60k and then in 6.2.5 it’s back down to 35k definitely a bug
  • KerayZKerayZ Posts: 114
    Kobster84 said:

    xNig said:

    There should be a mistake in the PIs and health pool for 6.2.3 and 6.2.4. Will need Miike to bring it back to the devs.

    Ye 60k and then in 6.2.5 it’s back down to 35k definitely a bug
    Nice to know! I had to end the stream so didn’t get to see when it went back to normal
  • xNigxNig Posts: 3,476 ★★★★
    Kobster84 said:

    xNig said:

    There should be a mistake in the PIs and health pool for 6.2.3 and 6.2.4. Will need Miike to bring it back to the devs.

    Ye 60k and then in 6.2.5 it’s back down to 35k definitely a bug
    Yup I highlighted this during the beta as well and the dev team confirmed that they will be adjusted to provide more linear scaling. So.... 🤷🏻‍♂️🤷🏻‍♂️
  • Kobster84Kobster84 Posts: 2,881 ★★★★★

    Just asked the team about this. This was a cosmetic bug and is the same version of the Map that was playtested by our Beta Testers and internally. Their Strength is what it was intended to be, though we understand that this is a little confusing, and we might fix it in the future.

    They have over double the health of any other chapters it’s not just a cosmetic bug at least I don’t think
  • Kobster84 said:

    Just asked the team about this. This was a cosmetic bug and is the same version of the Map that was playtested by our Beta Testers and internally. Their Strength is what it was intended to be, though we understand that this is a little confusing, and we might fix it in the future.

    They have over double the health of any other chapters it’s not just a cosmetic bug at least I don’t think
    And that's intended, but I'm still having where that number increase came from.
  • Kobster84Kobster84 Posts: 2,881 ★★★★★

    Kobster84 said:

    Just asked the team about this. This was a cosmetic bug and is the same version of the Map that was playtested by our Beta Testers and internally. Their Strength is what it was intended to be, though we understand that this is a little confusing, and we might fix it in the future.

    They have over double the health of any other chapters it’s not just a cosmetic bug at least I don’t think
    And that's intended, but I'm still having where that number increase came from.
    So that quest is intended to have over double the stats of other quests why?
  • Kobster84Kobster84 Posts: 2,881 ★★★★★

    Kobster84 said:

    Just asked the team about this. This was a cosmetic bug and is the same version of the Map that was playtested by our Beta Testers and internally. Their Strength is what it was intended to be, though we understand that this is a little confusing, and we might fix it in the future.

    They have over double the health of any other chapters it’s not just a cosmetic bug at least I don’t think
    And that's intended, but I'm still having where that number increase came from.
    I’m guessing it’s from them having double the stats
  • Kobster84Kobster84 Posts: 2,881 ★★★★★

    Kobster84 said:

    Kobster84 said:

    Just asked the team about this. This was a cosmetic bug and is the same version of the Map that was playtested by our Beta Testers and internally. Their Strength is what it was intended to be, though we understand that this is a little confusing, and we might fix it in the future.

    They have over double the health of any other chapters it’s not just a cosmetic bug at least I don’t think
    And that's intended, but I'm still having where that number increase came from.
    So that quest is intended to have over double the stats of other quests why?

    Because the team was fine with the difficulty level of that Challenge. This is one of the most challenging pieces of Content in the game.
    No but I mean 6:2:3 and 6:2:4 have much more stats than other 6:2 quests that was my question?
  • Kobster84Kobster84 Posts: 2,881 ★★★★★
    Like 6:2:4 champs have 350k health while in 6:2:5 they have 180k
  • Kobster84Kobster84 Posts: 2,881 ★★★★★
  • Kobster84Kobster84 Posts: 2,881 ★★★★★
    Surely that isn’t meant to be @xNig was it like that in the beta?
  • xNigxNig Posts: 3,476 ★★★★
    edited June 12
    Kobster84 said:

    Surely that isn’t meant to be @xNig was it like that in the beta?

    Yes it was like that in the beta. I feedbacked about it as well and it was supposedly adjusted prior to going live. So if it went live in it’s current iteration, I guess it’s supposedly fixed already. 🤷🏻‍♂️🤷🏻‍♂️

    (The nodes were fixed though. They were very buggy when in the beta.)
  • Kobster84Kobster84 Posts: 2,881 ★★★★★
    xNig said:

    Kobster84 said:

    Surely that isn’t meant to be @xNig was it like that in the beta?

    Yes it was like that in the beta. I feedbacked about it as well and it was supposedly adjusted prior to going live. So... 🤷🏻‍♂️🤷🏻‍♂️

    (Looks exactly like in the beta though. Except the nodes were fixed. They were very buggy when in the beta.)
    So it was 300k health in 6:2:3 and 6:2:4 ?
  • xNigxNig Posts: 3,476 ★★★★
    Kobster84 said:

    xNig said:

    Kobster84 said:

    Surely that isn’t meant to be @xNig was it like that in the beta?

    Yes it was like that in the beta. I feedbacked about it as well and it was supposedly adjusted prior to going live. So... 🤷🏻‍♂️🤷🏻‍♂️

    (Looks exactly like in the beta though. Except the nodes were fixed. They were very buggy when in the beta.)
    So it was 300k health in 6:2:3 and 6:2:4 ?
    Yup. 2.1 and 2.2 were normal. 2.3 and 2.4 the PI increased exponentially. 2.5 and 2.6 it came down again. Similar to what I saw on seatin’s stream.
  • Kobster84Kobster84 Posts: 2,881 ★★★★★
    xNig said:

    Kobster84 said:

    xNig said:

    Kobster84 said:

    Surely that isn’t meant to be @xNig was it like that in the beta?

    Yes it was like that in the beta. I feedbacked about it as well and it was supposedly adjusted prior to going live. So... 🤷🏻‍♂️🤷🏻‍♂️

    (Looks exactly like in the beta though. Except the nodes were fixed. They were very buggy when in the beta.)
    So it was 300k health in 6:2:3 and 6:2:4 ?
    Yup. 2.1 and 2.2 were normal. 2.3 and 2.4 the PI increased exponentially. 2.5 and 2.6 it came down again. Similar to what I saw on seatin’s stream.
    Seems weird that 2:3 and 2:4 have double the health of the champions in 2:6
  • xNigxNig Posts: 3,476 ★★★★
    Kobster84 said:

    xNig said:

    Kobster84 said:

    xNig said:

    Kobster84 said:

    Surely that isn’t meant to be @xNig was it like that in the beta?

    Yes it was like that in the beta. I feedbacked about it as well and it was supposedly adjusted prior to going live. So... 🤷🏻‍♂️🤷🏻‍♂️

    (Looks exactly like in the beta though. Except the nodes were fixed. They were very buggy when in the beta.)
    So it was 300k health in 6:2:3 and 6:2:4 ?
    Yup. 2.1 and 2.2 were normal. 2.3 and 2.4 the PI increased exponentially. 2.5 and 2.6 it came down again. Similar to what I saw on seatin’s stream.
    Seems weird that 2:3 and 2:4 have double the health of the champions in 2:6
    I feel the same way. But tbh, still manageable. Not a big deal and since everyone is gonna have the same experience, level playing ground. 😊
  • GamerGamer Posts: 4,185 ★★★★
    xNig said:

    Kobster84 said:

    xNig said:

    Kobster84 said:

    xNig said:

    Kobster84 said:

    Surely that isn’t meant to be @xNig was it like that in the beta?

    Yes it was like that in the beta. I feedbacked about it as well and it was supposedly adjusted prior to going live. So... 🤷🏻‍♂️🤷🏻‍♂️

    (Looks exactly like in the beta though. Except the nodes were fixed. They were very buggy when in the beta.)
    So it was 300k health in 6:2:3 and 6:2:4 ?
    Yup. 2.1 and 2.2 were normal. 2.3 and 2.4 the PI increased exponentially. 2.5 and 2.6 it came down again. Similar to what I saw on seatin’s stream.
    Seems weird that 2:3 and 2:4 have double the health of the champions in 2:6
    I feel the same way. But tbh, still manageable. Not a big deal and since everyone is gonna have the same experience, level playing ground. 😊
    It ther kind lied with the anumomeus of what pi we wil face of not that pi meant that much but ther stil make a leis
  • KerayZKerayZ Posts: 114
    Well a cosmetic change does not change stats. Clearly the stats have changed. So is this being left as is?
  • YoMovesYoMoves Posts: 332 ★★
    It feels like the difficulty just does not scale properly the way it is. Considering you also made the first opponent Antman, who, with buffed Glancing, now feels like a character with three times the health he normally has....
  • SparkAlotSparkAlot Posts: 422 ★★★
    The issue here is, if the BETA guys told Kabam that it wasn't working correctly, and Kabam told them they will fix it, and it wasn't fix, what went wrong?

    If it was a 'cosmetic' bug in the BETA, yet it still is a 'cosmetic' bug in the release, then why wasn't it fixed?

    If it was fixed, yet, it broke again, then, how did that happen?
This discussion has been closed.